At a high-profile Kidscreen Awards ceremony, hosted by actor/comedian Grey Griffin and exclusively sponsored by the Canada Media Fund, the year’s best work in children’s television and digital media was announced and celebrated by the global kids entertainment community.

Determined by two panels of esteemed industry judges, awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:


PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best New Series
Trash Truck
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix
Best Animated Series
Trash Truck
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix
Best Mixed-Media Series
JoJo and Gran Gran
BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBeebies, in collaboration with A Productions
Best Live-Action Series
Izzy’s Koala World
Dodo Productions for Netflix
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Zog and the Flying Doctors
Magic Light Pictures
Best Holiday or Special Episode
A Trash Truck Christmas
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix
Best Inclusivity
Waffles + Mochi
Higher Ground Productions for Netflix
Best in Class
Trash Truck
Glen Keane Productions for Netflix


PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY
Best New Series
Centaurworld
A Netflix Original Series/Sketchshark Productions
Best Animated Series
Centaurworld
A Netflix Original Series/Sketchshark Productions
Best Mixed-Media Series
Sisimpur
Sesame Workshop Bangladesh, Ddhoni Chitra
Best Live-Action Series
Stardust
NRK
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Arlo the Alligator Boy
Netflix Presents A Ryan Crego Film
Best Short Film
Coffee Run—It’s Pony
Nickelodeon
Best Holiday or Special Episode
“Winter Break”
Craig of the Creek
Cartoon Network Studios
Best Inclusivity
16 Hudson
Big Bad Boo Studios
Best in Class
Centaurworld
A Netflix Original Series/Sketchshark Productions
PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY
Best New Series
HouseBroken
Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Animation
Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers
20th Television/Bento Box Entertainment

Central Park
20th Television
Best Mixed-Media Series
The First Years
Zone3
Best Live-Action Series
Jenny
Productions Avenida
Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse
Hartswood Films
Best Holiday or Special Episode
“Who’s Afraid of Boomsday?”
HouseBroken
Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Animation
Best Inclusivity
We the People
A Netflix Original Series/Higher Ground Productions
Best in Class
HouseBroken
Fox Media/Kapital Entertainment/Bento Box Entertainment
CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Acting
Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse
Hartswood Films

Best Animation
Ridley Jones
A Netflix Original Series/Laughing Wild/Brown Bag Films

Best Design
Stillwater
Scholastic Entertainment/Gaumont/Polygon Pictures/Apple TV+

Best Directing
Sesame Street—season 51
Sesame Workshop for HBO

AND

Waffles + Mochi
Higher Ground Productions for Netflix
Best Music
Magic Hands Black History Songs
Flashing Lights Media for CBeebies

Best Voice Talent
Ridley Jones
A Netflix Original Series/Laughing Wild/Brown Bag Films

Best Writing
Waffles + Mochi
Higher Ground Productions for Netflix


There is also a set of Kidscreen Awards designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to build stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were decided through online voting by Kidscreen readers in December.

The winners are as follows:

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year
PBS KIDS

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Trevor Noah—TIME Kid of the Year
Nickelodeon
Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Hellosaurus

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program is a set of digital categories for preschool (zero to five) and kids (six and up). Here are the winners:


DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Learning App—Branded
BYJU’S Magic Work Books featuring Disney
BYJU’S
Best Learning App—Original
Lingokids
Lingokids
Best Game App—Branded
PBS KIDS Games
PBS KIDS
Best Game App—Original
OK Play
OK Play
Best Alternative Game
Scribbles and Ink: Far and Away
GBH Kids, Global Mechanic
Best YouTube Channel
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop
Best Web/App Series—Branded
Molly of Denali—Awesome Alaskan Kids
GBH Kids, PBS KIDS
Best Web/App Series—Original
Maria Mini Explorer
Turtlebox Productions
Best Website
Donkey Hodie
Fred Rogers Productions, Curious Media, PBS KIDS


DIGITAL—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Learning App—Branded
BYJU’s Learning App featuring Disney
BYJU’S
Best Learning App—Original
DIY—The Learning Community
DIY—The Learning Community, Kyt Technologies
Best Game App—Branded
Hot Wheels Unlimited
Budge Studios, Mattel
Best Game App—Original
Toca Life World
Toca Boca

Best Alternative Game
Miraculous RP: Quests of Ladybug & Cat Noir
ZAG Games, Toya

Best YouTube Channel
Maddie Moate: Let’s Go Live with Maddie & Greg
Maddie Moate & Greg Foot
Best Web/App Series—Branded
Barbie Vlog
Mattel TV
Best Web/App Series—Original
The Solutioneers
Shaftesbury
Best Website
DIY
Kyt Technologies


More information about the Kidscreen Awards is available online at awards.kidscreen.com.

close

Receive the latest news to your inbox

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy
for more info.